Open vision bar

Calloway County High School’s chapter of the Future Business Leaders of America recently participated in the Regional Competition held on the campus of Murray State University.  Approximately 1000 high school business students from all over Western KY attended the conference where they took part in various competitions ranging from skill based and objective based tests, as well as public speaking, problem solving, and team performance events.  Calloway’s FBLA Chapter was named a 1st Place Winner for having the largest Chapter in Region 1.  Club Advisors are Ashley Fritsche and Jennifer Stubblefield, who was awarded the FBLA Honorary Award for her 27 years of service to KY FBLA.

 

Winners were:

Event

First Name

Last Name

Place

Business Law

Jay

Turner

1st – Regional Champion

Electronic Career Portfolio

Alyssa

Wicker

1st – Regional Champion

Global Business Team

Lucy

Burns

1st – Regional Champion

Jayden

Morris

1st – Regional Champion

Ceasar

Villeda

1st – Regional Champion

Introduction to Business

Drake

Calhoon

1st – Regional Champion

Introduction to Business Procedures

Madison

Duncan

1st – Regional Champion

Management Decision Making Team

Jack

Daughaday

1st – Regional Champion

Zoe

Stom

1st – Regional Champion

Jessica

Wicker

1st – Regional Champion

Marketing Team

Laken

McDainel

1st – Regional Champion

Sunny

Clark

1st – Regional Champion

Makenna

Perkins

1st – Regional Champion

Public Service Announcement

Ainsley

Smith

1st – Regional Champion

Public Speaking

Annabel

Wilmurth

1st – Regional Champion

Social Media Campaign Team

Hastings

Birdsong

1st – Regional Champion

Lexan

Roberts

1st – Regional Champion

Business Communications

Emily

Nawrocki

2nd Place

Entrepreneurship Team

Ashleigh

Caldwell

2nd Place

Sydney

Naber

2nd Place

Abbie

Radomski

2nd Place

Insurance and Risk Management

Alexia

Wyatt

2nd Place

Introduction to Business Communication

Alana

Hayes

2nd Place

Introduction to Business Presentation Team

Enas

Abo Al Haija

2nd  Place

Olivia

Lane

2nd Place

Local Chapter Newsletter

Tess

Polo

2nd Place

Political Science

Ben

Overbey

2nd Place

Sales Presentation

Gwynnie

Gesler

2nd Place

Sports and Entertainment Management Team

Elle

Carson

2nd Place

Kaitlyn

Price

2nd Place

Karsen

Starks

2nd Place

Advertising

Kylie

Stallings

3rd Place

Broadcast Journalism Team

Kenzie

Dick

3rd Place

Katelyn

Gardner

3rd Place

Macy

Kirks

3rd Place

Computer Problem Solving

Sophia

Bogard

3rd Place

Emerging Business Issues Team

Jackson

Chapman

3rd Place

John

Foster

3rd Place

Ellis

Stubblefield

3rd Place

Hospitality Management Team

Keeli

McKeel

3rd Place

Brooklynn

Underwood

3rd Place

Impromptu Speaking

Abby

Mott

3rd Place

Introduction to Public Speaking

Joey

Stasiulis

3rd Place

 





Back to School News      Print News Article