Skip To Main Content

CCHS FFA Wins MSU Field Day Championship, 18th in School History

CCHS FFA Wins MSU Field Day Championship, 18th in School History

Calloway County High School Future Farmers of America (FFA) chapter won the overall championship at the 71st annual Murray State University FFA Field Day on April 19.  CCHS FFA has finished first or second in this event for 20 straight years. This is their first championship since 2016, and the 18th championship in school history.   A total of 59 students competed in both team and individual contests contributing to the team win. With 80 teams representing 69 schools from Illinois, Kentucky, and Tennessee, CCHS was still able to place in the top 10 at every event at Field Day.

Championship Teams:

  • Nursery and Landscaping (43 straight years as top team in Kentucky), team members:  Isaac Martin (1st place individual), Kaylee Tharp (3rd place Individual), Jaycee Crouch, and Elizabeth Morrow
  • Floriculture, team members:  Ginni Mikulcik (1st place individual), Ally Coles, Annabelle Mohler, Mattie Overbey
  • Tobacco Judging, team members:  Ethan Carson (2nd place individual), Kolt Bazzell, Kierstyn Carraway, Aidan Clinton, Ellie Falwell, Cooper Housden, Wyatt Robbins, Tate Weatherly

Championship Individuals:

  • Tractor Driving:  Luke Hale
  • Tool Identification:  Jake Davenport

Runner-up Teams:

  • Land Judging, team members:  Jacob Akin (2nd place individual), Fulton Manning, Addison Schumacher, and Lillie Thorn
  • Welding, team members:  Tyler Ward (2nd place individual), Claire Blankenship, Caedmon Hanes, and Josh Walker

Runner-up Individual:

  • Auctioneering:  Luke Johnson

3rd Place Team:

  • Ag Mechanics, team members:  Noah Fulton, Bae Lawrence, Jonathan Therrien, and Corbin Watters

3rd Place Individuals: 

  • Weed Identification:  Elizabeth Lanier
  • Horsemanship:  Addison Pervine

4th Place Individuals:

  • Horsemanship:  Caden Brooks
  • Horsemanship:  Paige Pendergrass
  • Mig Welding:  Logan Ramsey

5th Place teams:

  • Poultry Judging, team members:  Emma Arnett, Aiden Grooms, Jacee McKeel, and Patience Puckett
  • Vet Science, team members:  Grace Barnes, Olivia Bone, Kenzie Dukes, Payton Duncan, Emily Garner, Jayna Garner, Abby Hathcock, Jessi James, Quinlyn Moore, Dakotah Pittman, and Trey Ward

7th Place team:

  • Livestock Judging, Addison Kough, Sayde Lowe, Sayler Lowe, and Preslee Phillips