Skip To Main Content

CCHS FFA Shines at Purchase Region Competition

CCHS FFA Shines at Purchase Region Competition

Calloway County High School Future Farmers of America chapter recently entered the Purchase Region FFA Competition, entering a total of 34 applications - 17 more than any other school in the region. Many students won individual regional honors and qualified for state competition and recognition. Fifteen students were regional champions, along with 12 regional runner-up finishes.

Emma Arnett was selected as a state officer candidate for the Purchase Region. Sayde Lowe was elected Regional President for the 2023-24 school year, and Westin Tolley and Emma Arnett were selected as finalists for Regional Stars.

The full list of CCHS applications are below.

Regional Officer Application

Sayde

Lowe

Elected Regional President

State Officer Application

Emma

Arnett

Elected

Star in Agriculture Business

Westin

Tolley

Finalist

Star in Agriculture Placement

Emma

Arnett

Finalist

Essay

Nick

Caldwell

Regional Champion

Vegetable Production

Ellie

Falwell

Regional Champion

Specialty Crop

Cooper

Housden

Regional Champion

Ag Services

Trace

Johnson

Regional Champion

Outdoor Recreation

Brice

McClure

Regional Champion

Nursery Operations

Ginni

Mikulcik

Regional Champion

Wildlife Production and Management

Jayden

Morris

Regional Champion

Ag Mechanics Repair and Maintenance

JJ

Phillips

Regional Champion

Turf Grass Management

JJ

Phillips

Regional Champion

Veterinary Science

Preslee

Phillips

Regional Champion

Diversified Crop Production Entrepreneurship

Savannah

Pittman

Regional Champion

Fruit Production

Savannah

Pittman

Regional Champion

Forage Production

Logan

Ramsey

Regional Champion

Diversified Livestock Production

Bella

Swain

Regional Champion

Ag Sales Placement

Tyler

Ward

Regional Champion

Diversified Crop Production Placement

Emma

Arnett

Regional Runner-up

Poultry Production

Claire

Blankenship

Regional Runner-up

Equine Placement

Caden

Brooks

Regional Runner-up

Ag Mechanics Design and Fabrication

Ella

Dodd

Regional Runner-up

Swine Production Entrepreneurship

Johnathan

Kough

Regional Runner-up

Ag Processing

Sayde

Lowe

Regional Runner-up

Beef Production Entrepreneurship

Sayde

Lowe

Regional Runner-up

Service Learning

Isaac

Martin

Regional Runner-up

Goat Production

Patience

Puckett

Regional Runner-up

Fiber/Oil Crop Production

Lillie

Thorn

Regional Runner-up

Grain Production

Lillie

Thorn

Regional Runner-up

Diversified Horticulture

Westin

Tolley

Regional Runner-up

Ag Sales Entrepreneurship

Ellie

Falwell

Superior

Beef Production Placement

Noah

Fulton

Superior

Diversified Ag Production

Luke

Hale

Superior

Landscape Management

Caedmon

Hanes

Superior

Poultry Production

Jacee

McKeel

Superior

Diversified Horticulture

Ginni

Mikulcik

Superior

Small Animal Production and Care

Ginni

Mikulcik

Superior

Environmental Science

Jayden

Morris

Superior

Beef Production Placement

Preslee

Phillips

Superior

Sheep Production

Bella

Swain

Superior