Skip To Main Content

CCHS FFA Earn Numerous Awards on Purchase Region Paperwork Day

CCHS FFA Earn Numerous Awards on Purchase Region Paperwork Day

Calloway County High School's Future Farmers of America received numerous recognitions at Purchase Region FFA Paperwork Day on March 12th. CCHS FFA led the region in Regional Champions and state bound members.

Senior Sayde Lowe (left) was selected to be one of two nominees for a State FFA Officer position this summer at the Kentucky FFA State Convention in Lexington. Lowe was also selected as a finalist for Regional Star Farmer, the highest honor a region can bestow upon a member.

Junior Jacee McKeel (right) was elected Regional President for 2024-25. She was selected to serve by delegates from the other 11 schools in the region.  This is the second straight year the Regional President is from CCHS. McKeel is replacing Lowe who served as president this year. CCHS has now had four students serve as regional president in the last 25 years.

Seven FFA seniors were approved to receive their State FFA Degree, the highest degree the state can bestow upon a member.  Those students are:  Jacob Akin, Claire Blankenship, Noah Fulton, Aiden Grooms, Sayde Lowe, Preslee Phillips, and Patience Puckett

Aiden Grooms, Ag Mechanics Repair and Maintenance Entrepreneurship

Jayden Phillips, Ag Mechanics Repair and Maintenance, Placement

Jayden Phillips also in Turfgrass Management

Ellie Falwell,  Ag Sales Entrepreneurship

Noah Fulton, Beef Production Placement

Westin Tolley, Diversified Horticulture

Elijah Rudolph, Diversified Livestock

Lillie Thorn, Fiber/Oil Crop Production

Dakotah Pittman, Fruit Production

Ginni Mikulcik, Nursery Operations

Jake Davenport, Outdoor Recreation

Cooper Housden, Specialty Crop Production

Dayne Coday, Swine Production

12 proficiency entries were named Regional Runner-up.  Those students are:

Claire Blankenship, Ag Mechanics Design and Fabrication

Tyler Ward, Ag Sales Placement

Sayde Lowe, Equine Science Entrepreneurship

Dakotah Pittman, Diversified Crop Entrepreneurship

Dakotah Pittman also in Agriculture Essay

Emma Arnett, Diversified Crop Placement

Logan Ramsey, Forage Production

Lillie Thorn, Grain Production

Westin Tolley, Landscape Management

Jacee McKeel, Poultry Production

Emma Erwin, Small Animal Production and Care

Ellie Falwell, Vegetable Production

Finally, 10 other students completed a proficiency and placed 3rd or 4th in the region, meaning that no student finished below the top third of the Purchase Region.  Those students are:

Jacee McKeel, Ag Communications

Patience Puckett, Ag Education

Sayde Lowe, Ag Processing

Trace Johnson, Ag Services

Luke Hale, Diversified Ag Production

Kendall Brewer, Equine Science Entrepreneurship

Caden Brooks, Equine Science Placement

Gavin Luffman, Service Learning

Fulton Manning, Turfgrass Management

Preslee Phillips, Veterinary Science