Skip To Main Content

CCHS FBLA Competes at MSU Regionals, Advances to State

CCHS FBLA Competes at MSU Regionals, Advances to State

Calloway County High School's Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) competed at the regional competition at Murray State on March 1st. The Lakers had 75 students qualify to compete at the FBLA state conference in Louisville in April.

CCHS has the largest FBLA chapter in Region 1. The team was awarded as a bronze chapter for the Local Leadership Challenge. 

CCHS sophomore Exxon Jimenez was elected as the Region 1 secretary. CCHS FBLA advisor Brenden Thomas was a finalist for Outstanding Advisory.

The complete list of award winners is here:

Accounting II

Nick

Caldwell

1st

American Enterprise Project

Elle

Rekow

1st

American Enterprise Project

Emily

French

1st

American Enterprise Project

Maya

Munoz

1st

Business Communication

Kaylee

Tharp

1st

Business Ethics

Brooklyn

Smith

1st

Business Ethics

Brooklyn

Swatzell

1st

Business Ethics

Gary

Rogers

1st

Data Analysis

Addi

Pervine

1st

Data Analysis

Aubrey

Naber

1st

Economics

Ezra

Foote

1st

Hospitality and Event Management

Emma

Fennel

1st

Hospitality and Event Management

Grace

Barnes

1st

Hospitality and Event Management

Karsyn

Tucker

1st

International Business

Jolijah

Arrieta

1st

International Business

Matthew

Briedwell

1st

International Business

Trent

Jones

1st

Introduction to Business Concepts

Will

Lanier

1st

Introduction to Business Procedures

Madison

Morris

1st

Introduction to Financial Math

Amber

Wu

1st

Introduction to Information Technology

Aiden

Hooper

1st

Introduction to Public Speaking

Brilee

Garland

1st

Introduction to Social Media Strategy

Cindy

Damien

1st

Introduction to Social Media Strategy

Exxon

Jiminez

1st

Introduction to Social Media Strategy

Nicolas

Murrell

1st

Journalism

Jazmine

Zetterberg

1st

Marketing

Connor

Pile

1st

Marketing

Jackson

Ames

1st

Marketing

Lilly Grace

Jansma

1st

Networking Infrastructures

Idaly

Alvarado

1st

Personal Finance

Prem

Patel

1st

Public Service Announcement

Kaylee

Morris

1st

Public Service Announcement

Ellie

Falwell

1st

Public Service Announcement

Summer

Flowers

1st

Word Processing

Lydia

Crawford

1st

Agribusiness

Sayde

Lowe

2nd

Business Law

Levi

Dunnaway

2nd

Entrepreneurship

Dakotah

Pittman

2nd

Entrepreneurship

Sadie

Lillie

2nd

Entrepreneurship

Vayla

Carlisle

2nd

Health Care Administration

Gracie

Turner

2nd

Help Desk

Jillian

Stovall

2nd

Introduction to FBLA

Emily

Wade

2nd

Job Interview

Sidney

Lasley

2nd

Local Chapter Name Tag (Regional/State)

Canaan

Bazzell

2nd

Local Chapter Name Tag (Regional/State)

Joessiah

Reyes

2nd

Local Chapter Name Tag (Regional/State)

Khloe

Koepp

2nd

Local Chapter Name Tag (Regional/State)

Lydia

Bell

2nd

Local Chapter Newsletter (Regional/State)

Trey

Ward

2nd

Parliamentary Procedure

Aiden

Grooms

2nd

Parliamentary Procedure

Cooper

Housden

2nd

Parliamentary Procedure

Jacee

McKeel

2nd

Parliamentary Procedure

Sayler

Lowe

2nd

Supply Chain Management

Cuyler

McDaniel

2nd

Talent Show (Regional/State)

Kylee

Carter

2nd

Visual Design (Formerly Publication Design)

Bailee

Grogan

2nd

Visual Design (Formerly Publication Design)

Lucy

King

2nd

Accounting I

Morgan

Armstrong

3rd

Advertising

Reese

Settle

3rd

Community Service Project

Hallie

Jones

3rd

Community Service Project

Olivia

Perkins

3rd

Electronic Career Portfolio

Caleb

Johnson

3rd

Introduction to Event Planning

London

Teitloff

3rd

Introduction to Event Planning

Brylee

Barrow

3rd

Introduction to Event Planning

Madison

Rushing

3rd

Management Information Systems

Austin

Weatherford

3rd

Management Information Systems

Landon

Houk

3rd

Management Information Systems

Bo

Stom

3rd

Securities & Investments

Cole

Lockhart

3rd

Social Media Strategies

Emily

Dunn

3rd

Social Media Strategies

Kessleigh

Brittain

3rd

Social Media Strategies

Lydia

Bell

3rd

Spreadsheet Applications

Jose

Sosa

3rd

Website Coding & Development (Formerly E-Business)

Peyton

Conklin

3rd

Website Coding & Development (Formerly E-Business)

Quinlynn

Moore

3rd