Open vision bar

CCHS FBLA Excels at Region 1 Competition

fbla

CCHS Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) competed in the Region 1 FBLA competition at MSU on March 7.  Out of 700 members and advisers in attendance from Henderson County to Fulton County, CCHS had 89 students and advisors representing their school.

The CCHS FBLA chapter is the largest in Kentucky. At the competition, it was recognized for being the largest in the region. CCHS took home 29 1st placements, 21 2nd placements, and 11 3rd placements. Lillie Thorn was sworn in as the Region 1 Parliamentarian for the 22-23 school year.

The state competition will be at The Galt House in Louisville April 11-13. The chapter will compete there in hopes of qualifying for the national competition.

Individual Winners:

First Name

Last Name

Event

Placement

Attie

Lax

Advertising

1st

Drake

Calhoon

Business Ethics

1st

Gabe

Carson

Business Ethics

1st

Levi

Dunnaway

Business Law

1st

Adison

Hicks

Business Management

1st

Karsen

Starks

Business Management

1st

Kamden

Underwood

Business Management

1st

Ashleigh

Caldwell

Data Analysis

1st

Makenna

Perkins

Electronic Career Portfolio

1st

Addy

Bogard

Hospitality and Event Management

1st

Laken

McDaniel

Hospitality and Event Management

1st

Kevin

Dawson

International Business

1st

Jayden

Morris

International Business

1st

Cesar

Villeda

International Business

1st

Kaylee

Tharp

Introduction to Business Communication

1st

Ezra

Foote

Introduction to Business Concepts

1st

Lydia

Bell

Introduction to Business Procedures

1st

Emma

Fennel

Introduction to Event Planning

1st

Karsyn

Tucker

Introduction to Event Planning

1st

Jasmine

Zetterberg

Introduction to FBLA

1st

Gary

Rogers

Introduction to Financial Math

1st

Jesse

Hutchens

Journalism

1st

Sunny

Clark

Marketing

1st

Sophie

Hendley

Marketing

1st

Addison

Schumacher

Marketing

1st

Preston

Carraway

Securities and Investments

1st

Emily

Brunn

Social Media Strategies

1st

Tanner

Crouch

Social Media Strategies

1st

Kenzie

Dick

Social Media Strategies

1st

Alana

Haynes

Business Communications

2nd

Ashleigh

Caldwell

Community Service Project

2nd

Makenna

Perkins

Community Service Project

2nd

Bella

Swain

Community Service Project

2nd

Joey

Stasiulis

Computer Problem Solving

2nd

Reese

Henderson

Impromptu Speaking

2nd

Aiden

Grooms

Parliamentary Procedures

2nd

Savannah

Pittman

Parliamentary Procedures

2nd

Lillie

Thorn

Parliamentary Procedures

2nd

Westin

Tolley

Parliamentary Procedures

2nd

Kesslyeigh

Brittain

Public Service Announcement

2nd

Olivia

Lane

Public Service Announcement

2nd

Caleb

Johnson

Publication Design

2nd

Gracie

Turner

Publication Design

2nd

Daniel

Puckett

Sales Presentation

2nd

Caleb

Ticknor

Sales Presentation

2nd

Trace

Johnson

Sports and Entertainment Management

2nd

Mia

Miles

Sports and Entertainment Management

2nd

Cadwell

Turner

Sports and Entertainment Management

2nd

Andrew

Adams

Spreadsheet Applications

2nd

Althea

Walker

Word Processing

2nd

Nicholas

Caldwell

Ag Business

3rd

Sydney

Naber

Client Service

3rd

Hannah

Nix

Computer Applications

3rd

Grace

Anderson

Entrepreneurship

3rd

Isabel

Housden

Entrepreneurship

3rd

Kiley

Rupert

Entrepreneurship

3rd

Emma

Boike

Insurance and Risk Management

3rd

Erika

Ontiveros

Introduction to Information Technology

3rd

Addison

Harpole

Introduction to Public Speaking

3rd

Abby

Mott

Job Interview

3rd

Kiera

Koepp

Local Chapter Newsletter

3rd





Back to School News       Print